assembled by Tom Wells
2005 Deaflympics
Melbourne, Australia
Roster:
1. ANDERS, Reagan (1981) Huntington Beach, CA
2. BADAMI, Amy (1989) Santee, CA
3. BANKS-GOUGH, Nicole (1978) West Jordan, UT
4. BARRIOS-KING, Kay (1979) Miami, FL
5. BEECHY, Kelli (1981) Salem, OR
6. BLOMS, Austra (1975) Portland, OR
7. BUCKLEY, Jennifer (1983) Macedon, NY
8. COPPEDGE, Erin (1980) Annapolis, MD
9. CRESSY, Emily (1989) Ventura, CA
10. DOLICH, Lindsey (1983) Alameda, CA
11. FIELDS, Jennifer (1984) Covington, LA
12. GROVER, Stephanie (1989) Scottsdale, AZ
13. HOERNER, Betsy (1974) Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
14. HOSTETLER, Devon (1984) Portsmouth, RI
15. JOHNSTON, Megan (1981) Phoenix, AZ (Captain)
16. KEELER, Virginia (1988) Ann Arbor, MI
17. ROMANO, Katie (1986) Bartlett, IL
18. SILVESTRI, Mary (1979) Danbury, CT
19. SORKIN, Elizabeth (1981) Elk Grove, CA
20. WALKER, Tracy (1975) Trabuco Canyon, CA
Average Age: 24 Veterans: 0 Rookies: 24
Head Coach: John Sisterson, Atlanta, GA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Ken McDonald, Pensacola, FL (hearing)
Team Manager: Tyson Kanoya, St. Louis, MO (deaf)
Team Interpreter: Holly Maniatty, Falmouth, ME (hearing)
Results: 1st out of 6 countries (7-0-0, 33 goals scored, 5 goals allowed, +28)
Round-Robin Play:
USA v. Denmark W 5-2 (Romano 2, Keeler 2, Coppedge)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano
USA v. Norway W 5-0 (Romano 2, Keeler 2, Coppedge)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano
USA v. Russia W 4-1 (Coppedge 2, Romano, Cressy)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano
USA v. Australia W 6-0 (Coppedge 5, Bloms)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano (Bloms)
USA v. Great Britain W 3-0 (Keeler, Anders, Coppedge)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano
Round- Robin (W-L-T)
USA (5-0-0)
Russia (4-1-0)
Great Britain (3-2-0)
Denmark (2-3-0)
Norway (1-4-0)
Australia (0-5-0)
Semi-Final
USA v. Denmark W 7-2 (Johnston 3, Beechy 2, Romano, Coppedge)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler (Beechy), Romano
Final
USA v. Russia W 3-0 (Beechy 2, Keeler)
Starters (4-4-2): Grover; Cressy, Anders, Johnston, Badami; Buckley, Coppedge, Fields, Dolich; Keeler, Romano (Beechy)
Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Russia
3. Great Britain
4. Denmark
5. Norway
6. Australia
2008 – 1st World Deaf Football Championships
Patras, Greece
Did not participate
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
Germany (4-0-0)
Russia (3-1-0)
England (2-2-0)
South Africa (1-3-0)
Greece (0-4-0)
Final Standings:
1. Russia
2. Germany
3. England
4. South Africa
5. Greece
2009 Deaflympics
Taipei, Taiwan
Roster:
1. ANDERS, Reagan (1981) Riverside, CA (Captain)
2. CARLSON, Laura (1984) Fremont, MI
3. GALOOB, Allison (1988) Denver, CO
4. HOERNER, Elizabeth (1974) Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
5. JOHNSTON, Megan (1981) Phoenix, AZ
6. KEELER, Virginia (1988) Ann Arbor, MI
7. McDONOUGH, Shaquana (1991) Pembroke, MA
8. OFFREDA, Liza (1987) East Rutherford, NJ
9. O’STEEN, Kelly (1989) Dunkirk, MD
10. ROMANO, Ellen (1989) Bartlett, IL
11. ROMANO, Katie (1986) Bartlett, IL
12. SCHROEDER, Felicia (1986) Cincinnati, OH
13. SMITHER, Anna (1991) Raleigh, NC
14. UIHLEIN, Diana (1992) Chelsea, MI
15. WARD, Kate (1994) Atlanta, GA
16. ZAMICHOW, Jessie (1988) Holland, OH
Average Age: 22 Veterans: 5 Rookies: 11
Head Coach: Ken McDonald, Pensacola, FL (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Erin Hirsh (hearing)
Team Manager: Terri McDonald, Pensacola, FL (hearing)
Results: 1st out of 7 countries (4-0-0, 17 goals scored, 1 goal allowed, +16)
USA v. Germany W 4-0 (Schroeder 2, Smither, Offreda)
Starters (4-4-2): Zamichow; Smither, Johnston, Anders, Carlson; O’Steen, Ward, McDonough, Offreda; Schroeder, Romano
USA v. Denmark W 7-0 (O’Steen 3, Schroeder 2, Ward, own goal)
Starters (4-4-2): Zamichow; Smither, Johnston, Anders, Carlson; O’Steen, Ward, McDonough, Offreda; Schroeder, Romano
Group A (W-L-T)
USA (2-0-0)
Germany (1-1-0)
Denmark (0-2-0)
Group B (W-L-T)
Russia (3-0-0)
Great Britain (2-1-0)
Japan (1-2-0)
Thailand (0-3-0)
Semi-Finals
USA v. Great Britain W 2-1 (Johnston, Offreda)
Starters (4-4-2): Zamichow; Smither, Johnston, Anders, Carlson; O’Steen, Ward, McDonough, Offreda; Schroeder, Romano
Final
USA v. Germany W 4-0 (Schroeder 2, Offreda, Ward)
Starters (4-5-1): Zamichow; Smither, Johnston, Anders, Carlson; O’Steen, Ward, McDonough, Offreda, Schroeder; Romano
Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Germany
3. Russia
4. Great Britain
5. Denmark
6. Japan
7. Thailand
2012 – 2nd World Deaf Football Championships
Ankara, Turkey
Roster:
1. ANDERS, Reagan (1981) Riverside, CA (Captain)
2. ANDREWS, Sydney (1993) Wichita, KS
3. DOWLING-FITZPATRICK, Becca (1994?) Columbus, OH
4. GALOOB, Allison (1988) Denver, CO
5. KENNEDY, Heather (1993) Colorado Springs, CO
6. LANNING, Nixo (1983) Albuquerque, NM
7. MAIWALD, Meghan (1990) San Jose, CA
8. MESSNER, Stacy (1987) Green, OH
9. NELSON, Julia (1993) Marietta, GA
10. NELSON, Sydney (1996?) Marietta, GA
11. OFFREDA, Liza (1987) Washington, DC
12. O’STEEN, Kelly (1989) Dunkirk, MD
13. ROMANO, Katie (1986) Huntley, IL
14. SCHROEDER, Felicia (1986) Cincinnati, OH
15. SMITHER, Anna (1991) Raleigh, NC
16. TAYLOR, Madison (1994) Orlando, FL
17. TOLER, Rebecca (1991) Greensboro, NC
18. WARD, Kate (1994) Atlanta, GA
19. YON (Carlson), Laura (1984) Twin Lake, MI
Average Age: 23? Veterans: 9 Rookies: 10
Head Coach: Yon Struble, Pittsburgh, PA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Brian Speck, Buffalo, NY (hearing)
Trainer: Robyn Gust, Minot, SD
Team Interpreter: Mike Hansen, Bloomington, IL (hard of hearing)
Results: 1st out of 5 countries (5-0-0, 17 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +15)
Round-Robin Play:
USA v. Russia W 1-0 (J. Nelson)
Starters (4-3-3): Maiwald; Yon, Andrews, Anders, S. Nelson (Messner); Taylor, Ward (Lanning), Schroeder; J. Nelson, Offreda (Kennedy), Romano
USA v. Japan W 4-1 (J. Nelson 2, Schroeder, Kennedy)
Starters (4-3-3): Maiwald; Yon, Andrews, Anders, S. Nelson (Dowling-Fitzpatrick); Taylor, Ward, Schroeder; J. Nelson, Offreda, Romano (Kennedy)
USA v. Germany W 8-0 (Romano 2, Offreda 2, Kennedy, Ward, Schroeder, J. Nelson)
Starters (4-3-3): Maiwald; Yon, Andrews, Anders, S. Nelson; Taylor, Ward, Schroeder (Galoob); J. Nelson (Offreda), Kennedy, Romano (O’Steen)
USA v. Poland W 3-1 (Schroeder 2, Anders)
Starters (4-3-3): Toler; Yon, Andrews, Anders, S. Nelson; Taylor (Smither), Ward, O’Steen; Lanning (Messner), Kennedy, Schroeder (Dowling-Fitzpatrick)
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
USA (4-0-0)
Russia (3-1-0)
Germany (2-2-0)
Poland (1-3-0)
Japan (0-4-0)
Final
USA v. Russia W 1-0 (Messner)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Andrews, Anders, S. Nelson; Taylor (O’Steen), Offreda (Messner, Kennedy), Ward, Schroeder; J. Nelson, Romano
Final Standings
1. USA
2. Russia
3. Germany
4. Poland
5. Japan
2013 Deaflympics
Sofia, Bulgaria
Roster:
1. ANDREWS, Sydney (1993) Wichita, KS
2. GALOOB, Allison (1988) Englewood, CO
3. HERNANDEZ, Sabrina (1999) Ruther Glen, VA
4. KENNEDY, Heather (1993) Colorado Springs, CO
5. MAIWALD, Meghan (1990) San Jose, CA (Co-Captain)
6. MESSNER, Stacy (1987) Green, OH
7. NELSON, Julia (1993) Marietta, GA
8. OFFREDA, Liza (1987) Washington, DC
9. PREVI, Barbara (1989) Medford, NJ
10. RICE, Chloe (1997) Newport Coast, CA
11. SCHROEDER, Felicia (1986) Denver, CO
12. SMITHER, Anna (1991) Raleigh, NC
13. TAYLOR, Madison (1994) Longwood, FL
14. WARD, Kate (1994) Atlanta, GA
15. YON (Carlson), Laura (1984) Twin Lake, MI (Co-Captain)
Average Age: 21 Veterans: 12 Rookies: 3
Head Coach: Yon Struble, Allison Park, PA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Brian Speck, Burnet Hills, NY (hearing)
Trainer: Beverly Mather (hearing)
Team Interpreter: TBD
Results: 1st out of 7 countries (5-0-0, 27 goals scored, 1 goal allowed, +26)
USA v. Greece, W 11-0 (Schroeder 4, Nelson 2, Previ 2, Kennedy, Ward, Messner)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Smither, Taylor, Andrews; Offreda (Galoob), Ward, Kennedy, Previ; Schroeder (Messner), Nelson (Rice)
USA v. Poland, W 2-0 (Schroeder, Kennedy)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Smither, Taylor, Andrews; Offreda (Hernandez), Ward, Kennedy, Previ; Schroeder (Messner), Nelson (Rice)
USA v. Japan, W 7-0 (Nelson 4, Schroeder 2, Smither)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Smither, Taylor, Andrews; Offreda, Ward (Rice), Kennedy (Galoob), Previ; Schroeder (Messner), Nelson
Group A (W-L-T)
USA (3-0-0)
Poland (2-1-0)
Japan (1-2-0)
Greece (0-3-0)
Group B (W-L-T)
Russia (2-0-0)
Great Britain (1-1-0)
Germany (0-2-0)
Semi-Finals
USA v. Great Britain, W 5-0 (Schroeder 2, Nelson, Kennedy, Offreda)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Smither, Taylor, Andrews; Offreda, Ward, Kennedy (Rice), Previ; Schroeder (Messner), Nelson (Hernandez)
Final
USA v. Russia, W 2-1 (Ward, Nelson)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Yon, Smither, Taylor, Andrews; Offreda, Ward, Kennedy, Previ; Schroeder, Nelson
Final Standings
1. USA
2. Russia
3. Great Britain
4. Poland
5. Germany
6. Japan
7. Greece
8. Korea (dropped out)
2016 – 3rd Deaf World Cup
Capaccio, Salerno, Italy
Roster:
1. ANDREWS, Sydney (12/15/1993) Wichita, KS 22 D #11
2. BLITCH, Fetlework (2/22/1999) Wesley Chapel, FL 17 MF #16
3. CANO, Alexis (4/11/1995) Woodhaven, MI 21 D #6
4. CRESSY, Emily (8/30/1989) Ventura, CA 26 F #21
5. FITZGERALD, Gracie (3/16/1999) Georgetown, IN 17 D #5
6. GALOOB, Allison (3/13/1988) Denver, CO 28 MF #13
7. HERNANDEZ, Sabrina (1/12/1999) Ruther Glen, VA 17 MF #17
8. KING, Casey (1/31/2000) Bexley, OH 16 F #23
9. MADRIAGO, McCall (7/21/1995) Folsom, CA 20 MF #4
10. MAIWALD, Meghan (3/6/1990) San Jose, CA (Captain) 26 GK #1
11. MARIN, Mia (8/23/2000) Yolo, CA 15 MF #9
12. OFFREDA, Liza (11/18/1987) Washington, DC 28 MF #10
13. RICE, Chloe (10/27/1997) Newport Coast, CA 18 F #12
14. SMITHER, Anna (10/30/1991) Raleigh, NC 24 D #22
15. TAYLOR, Maddie (11/24/1994) Longwood, FL 21 D #19
16. TOLER, Becca (1991) Greensboro, NC 25 GK #18
17. WARD, Kate (1/29/1994) Atlanta, GA 22 MF #2
18. WHEELER, Dani (1/31/1999) Santa Clara, CA 17 F #8
Average Age: 21 Veterans: 11 Rookies: 7
Head Coach: Amy Griffin, Seattle, WA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Joy Fawcett, Los Angeles, CA (hearing)
Trainer: Stacy Struble, San Diego, CA (hearing)
Team Interpreter: Amanda Newcomb, Cincinnati, OH
Results: 1st out of 6 countries (6-0-0, 25 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +23)
Round-Robin Play:
USA v. Turkey, W 3-0 (Cressy, Ward, Offreda)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Fitzgerald, Taylor, Andrews, Cano; Madriago (Offreda), Marin, Ward, Wheeler (Blitch); King (Rice), Cressy
USA v. Russia, W 4-1 (Cressy 3, King)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Fitzgerald, Taylor, Andrews, Cano; Offreda (Blitch), Marin, Ward, Wheeler (Galoob); King, Cressy
USA v. Great Britain, W 4-0 (Cressy 3, Fitzgerald)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Fitzgerald (Rice), Taylor, Andrews, Cano; Offreda, Madriago, Ward (Marin), Wheeler (Hernandez); King, Cressy
USA v. Italy, W 7-0 (Cressy 3, Rice 2, Blitch, *own goal*)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Fitzgerald, Taylor, Andrews, Cano; King, Ward (Offreda), Marin, Blitch (Hernandez); Rice, Cressy
USA v. Poland, W 4-1 (Hernandez, Cressy, Ward, *own goal*)
Starters (4-4-2): Toler; Fitzgerald, Taylor, Andrews, Madriago; Wheeler (Rice), Ward, Marin, Hernandez; King (Blitch), Cressy (Offreda)
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
USA (5-0-0)
Russia (4-1-0)
Great Britain (2-2-1)
Poland (2-2-1)
Italy (1-4-0)
Turkey (0-5-0)
Final
USA v. Russia, W 3-0 (King 2, Cressy)
Starters (4-4-2): Maiwald; Fitzgerald, Taylor (Cano), Andrews, Madriago; Wheeler (Blitch), Ward, Marin (Hernandez), Offreda; King, Cressy
Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Russia
3. Great Britain
4. Poland
5. Italy
6. Turkey
2017 Deaflympics
Samsun, Turkey
Did not participate
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
Poland (4-0-1)
Russia (4-1-0)
Brazil (2-1-2)
Great Britain (2-2-1)
Turkey (1-4-0)
China (0-5-0)
Final Standings:
1. Russia
2. Poland
3. Brazil
4. Great Britain
5. Turkey
6. China
2022 Deaflympics
Caxias do Sul, Brazil
Roster:
1. ANDREWS, Sydney (1993) Aptos, CA 28 DEF #11
2. BEAUDRY, Paige (2002) Riverview, MI 19 DEF #3
3. CAMPOS, Anessa (2002) Riverside, CA 20 FWD #10 (injured)
4. CEMBRALE, Erin (2001) Palm Harbor, FL 21 MID #8
5. CRESSY, Emily (1989) Huntington Beach, CA 33 FWD #21
6. DERRINGTON, Ashley (1990) Playa Vista, CA 31 MID #13
7. FEUSTEL, Elizabeth Barbiers (1979) Atlanta, GA 42 DEF #15
8. FITZGERALD, Gracie (1999) Georgetown, IN 23 DEF #5
9. FRANDSEN, Taegan (2003) Centerville, UT 18 GK #1
10. KHACHADOURIAN, Ani (2002) Cary, NC 20 MID #9
11. KOEHN, Nicole (1994) San Jose, CA 27 FWD #22
12. MACKEY, Olivia (1992) Puyallup, WA 30 DEF #7
13. MADRIAGO, McCall (1995) Folsom, CA 26 MID #4
14. MILLER, Krystyna (2001) Plainville, CT 20 FWD #16
15. NUNES, Nicole (2001) Santa Clara, CA 20 DEF #17
16. POST, Sophia (2003) Murray, UT 18 FWD #12
17. PRICE, Paris (2005) Fall City, WA 17 MID #14
18. SHERIDAN, Ella (2006) Dallas, TX 16 GK #19
19. WARD, Kate (1994) El Paso, TX 28 MID #2 (Captain)
20. WHITE, Mia (1998) Littleton, CO 23 FWD #6
21. WYLIE, Faith (2004) Dripping Springs, TX 18 FWD #18
Average Age: 24 Veterans: 5 Rookies: 16
Head Coach: Amy Griffin, Seattle, WA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Joy Fawcett, Huntington Beach, CA (hearing)
Coordinator: Laura Carlson, Fremont, MI (deaf)
Coordinator: Allie Galoob, Denver, CO (deaf)
Trainer: Merritt Henderson, Fort Pierce, FL
Team Interpreter: Kat Vickers, Marysville, WA
Team Interpreter: Kristie Adkins, Vancouver, WA
Results: 1st out of 5 countries (5-0-0, 22 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +20)
Round-Robin Play:
USA v. Brazil, W 4-0 (Cressy, White, Nunes, Post)
Starters (4-3-3): Frandsen; Madriago (Feustel), Beaudry, Andrews, Fitzgerald; Price, Ward, Khachadourian (Cembrale); Koehn (Nunes), White, Cressy (Post)
USA v. Japan, W 1-0 (Wylie)
Starters (4-3-3): Frandsen; Madriago (Wylie), Beaudry, Andrews, Fitzgerald; Price, Ward, Khachadourian (Cembrale); Koehn (Post), White, Cressy (Nunes)
USA v. Kenya, W 13-0 (Khachadourian 5, Cembrale 3, Wylie 2, Fitzgerald, Miller, *own goal*)
Starters (4-3-3): Frandsen (Sheridan); Feustel, Beaudry, Andrews, Fitzgerald; White (Cembrale), Price (Derrington), Khachadourian; Wylie (Post), Miller, Nunes (Mackey)
USA v. Poland, W 2-0 (Ward, Price)
Starters (4-3-3): Frandsen; Madriago (Nunes), Beaudry, Andrews, Fitzgerald; Price, Ward, Khachadourian (Post); Koehn (Cembrale), White, Cressy (Wylie)
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
USA (4-0-0)
Poland (3-1-0)
Brazil (2-2-0)
Japan (1-3-0)
Kenya (0-4-0)
Final
USA v. Poland, W 2-2 (4-2 in PK's), 1:1 regulation (Koehn), 2:2 AET (Cembrale), 4-2 PK's (Beaudry, Andrews, Koehn, Wylie)
Starters (4-3-3): Frandsen; Madriago (Nunes, Wylie), Beaudry, Andrews, Fitzgerald; Price, Ward (Cembrale), Khachadourian; Koehn, Cressy (Post), White
Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Poland
3. Brazil
4. Japan
5. Kenya
2023 – 4th Deaf World Cup
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Roster:
1. ANDREWS, Sydney (1993) Wichita, KS DEF #11 co-captain
2. BEAUDRY, Paige (2002) Riverview, MI DEF #3
3. CEMBRALE, Erin (2001) Oyster Bay, NY MID #8
4. CRESSY, Emily (1989) Fountain Valley, CA FWD #10
5. DEGRAW, Payton (2000) Salt Lake City, UT GK #21
6. DERRINGTON, Ashley (1990) Alpharetta, GA MID #13
7. FITZGERALD, Gracie (1999) Georgetown, IN DEF #5
8. FRANDSEN, Taegan (2003) Centerville, UT GK #1
9. FEUSTEL Elizabeth Barbiers (1979) Atlanta, GA DEF #15
10. HUNTER, Holly (2003) Temecula, CA MID #24
11. KHACHADOURIAN, Ani (2002) Cary, NC MID #9
12. KING, Casey (2000) Bexley, OH FWD #23
13. KOEHN, Nicole (1994) Fremont, CA FWD #22
14. MADRIAGO, McCall (1995) Folsom, CA DEF #4
15. MCMURRY, Mia (2005) Asheville, NC DEF #6
16. NEFF, Emma (2005) Oakwood, OH MID #16
17. POST, Sophia (2003) Murray, UT FWD #12
18. PRICE, Paris (2005) Fall City, WA MID #14
19. SHYSH, Sabina (1996) Tucson, AZ MID #7
20. WARD, Kate (1994) Atlanta, GA MID #2 co-captain
21. WHITE, Mia (1998) Littleton, CO DEF #17
22. WYLIE, Faith (2004) Dripping Springs, TX DEF #18
Average Age: 25 Veterans: 17 Rookies: 5
Head Coach: Amy Griffin, Seattle, WA (hearing)
Assistant Coach: Joy Fawcett, Huntington Beach, CA (hearing)
Goalkeeper Coach: Meghan Maiwald, Washington, DC (deaf)
Trainer: TBD
Team Interpreter: TBD
Team Interpreter: TBD
Results: 1st out of 5 countries (6-0-0, 36 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +34)
Round-Robin Play:
USA v. Japan, W 8-0 (Cressy 4, King 2, Wylie, Andrews)
Starters (3-4-3): DeGraw; Beaudry, Andrews, White; Cembrale (Madriago), Ward (McMurry), Price (Neff), Fitzgerald; Wylie (Koehn), Cressy, King (Post)
USA v. Turkey, W 9-0 (Cressy 3, Post 2, Hunter, Neff, Cembrale, Own Goal)
Starters (3-4-3): Frandsen; Beaudry, Andrews, White; Hunter (Neff), Ward (McMurry), Price (Cembrale), Fitzgerald; Wylie (Madriago), Cressy, King (Post)
USA v. England, W 4-0 (Cressy 2, Hunter 2)
Starters (3-4-3): DeGraw; Beaudry, Andrews, McMurry (White); Hunter (Shysh), Ward (Price), Khachadourian (Derrington), Fitzgerald; Wylie (Koehn), Cressy, Post
USA v. Poland, W 2-1 (Cressy 2)
Starters (3-4-3): Frandsen; Beaudry, Andrews, White; McMurry (Hunter), Cembrale (Price), Khachadourian (Ward), Fitzgerald; Wylie (Koehn), Cressy, Neff (Post)
Round-Robin (W-L-T)
USA (4-0-0)
Poland (3-1-0)
Turkey (2-2-0)
England (1-3-0)
Japan (0-4-0)
Semifinals:
USA v. England W 10-1 (Khachadourian 2, Fitzgerald 2, Post 2, Wylie 2, Cressy, Hunter)
Starters (3-4-3): DeGraw; Beaudry, Andrews, White; Khachadourian (Madriago), Ward, Price (Cembrale), Fitzgerald (Feustel); Post (Neff), Cressy, Hunter (Wylie)
Final:
USA v. Turkey W 3-0 (Hunter, Post, Cressy)
Starters (3-4-3): Frandsen; Beaudry, Andrews, White; Price (Wylie), Khachadourian, Ward (Madriago), Fitzgerald; Post (Cembrale), Cressy, Hunter (Neff)
Final Standings:
1. USA
2. Turkey
3. Poland
4. England
5. Japan
PLAYERS OF DISTINCTION:
Most Deaflympic Games (overall tournaments):
3 (6) - WARD, Kate (2009, 2013, 2022) (WDFC 2012, 2016, 2023)
2 (5) - ANDREWS, Sydney (2013, 2022) (WDFC 2012, 2016, 2023)
2 (5) - GALOOB, Allison (2009, 2013) (WDFC 2012, 2016) Note: also manger for 2022 team
2 (4) - CRESSY, Emily (2005, 2022) (WDFC 2016, 2023)
2 (4) - OFFREDA, Liza (2009, 2013) (WDFC 2012, 2016)
2 (4) - SMITHER, Anna (2009, 2013) (WDFC 2012, 2016)
2 (4) - YON (Carlson), Laura (2009, 2013) (WDFC 2012) Note: also manager for 2022 team
2 (3) - ANDERS, Reagan (2005, 2009) (WDFC 2012)
2 (3) - ROMANO, Katie (2005, 2009) (WDFC 2012)
2 (3) - SCHROEDER, Felicia (2009, 2013) (WDFC 2012)
2 - HOERNER, Elizabeth (2005, 2009)
2 - JOHNSTON, Megan (2005, 2009)
2 - KEELER, Virginia (2005, 2009)
Other players on multiple squads:
4 - MAIWALD, Meghan (2013) (WDFC 2012, 2016) Note: Also GK coach for 2023 team
3 - FITZGERALD, Gracie (2022) (WDFC 2016, 2023)
3 - MADRIAGO, McCall (2022) (WDFC 2016, 2023)
3 - TAYLOR, Madison (2013) (WDFC 2012, 2016)
2 - BEAUDRY, Paige (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - CEMBRALE, Erin (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - DERRINGTON, Ashley (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - FRANDSEN, Taegan (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - FEUSTEL, Elizabeth Barbiers (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - HERNANDEZ, Sabrina (2013) (WDFC 2016)
2 - KENNEDY, Heather (2013) (WDFC 2012)
2 - KHACHADOURIAN, Ani (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - KING, Casey (WDFC 2016, 2023)
2 - KOEHN, Nicole (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - MESSNER, Stacy (2013) (WDFC 2012)
2 - NELSON, Julia (2013) (WDFC 2012)
2 - O’STEEN, Kelly (2009) (WDFC 2012)
2 - POST, Sophia (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - PRICE, Paris (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - RICE, Chloe (2013) (WDFC 2016)
2 - TOLER, Rebecca (WDFC 2012, 2016)
2 - WHITE, Mia (2022) (WDFC 2023)
2 - WYLIE, Faith (2022) (WDFC 2023)
Youngest Players:
14 HERNANDEZ, Sabrina (2013)
15 MARIN, Mia (WDFC 2016)
15 WARD, Kate (2009)
15 CRESSY, Emily (2005)
Oldest Players:
44 FEUSTEL, Elizabeth Barbiers (WDFC 2023)
35 HOERNER, Elizabeth (2009)
34 CRESSY, Emily (WDFC 2023)
Deaflympic Scorers:
15 - SCHROEDER, Felicia (2009-6, 2013-9)
11 - COPPEDGE, Erin (2005)
8 - NELSON, Julia (2013)
6 - KEELER, Virginia (2005)
6 - ROMANO, Katie (2005)
5 - KHACHADOURIAN, Ani (2022)
5 - WARD, Kate (2009-2, 2013-2, 2022)
4 - BEECHY, Kelli (2005)
4 - CEMBRALE, Erin (2022)
4 - JOHNSTON, Megan (2005-3, 2009-1)
4 - OFFREDA, Liza (2009-3, 2013-1)
3 - KENNEDY, Heather (2013)
3 - O’STEEN, Kelly (2009)
3 - WYLIE, Faith (2022)
2 - CRESSY, Emily (2005, 2022)
2 - Own Goal (2009, 2022)
2 - PREVI, Barbara (2013)
2 - SMITHER, Anna (2009, 2013)
1 - ANDERS, Reagan (2005)
1 - BLOMS, Austra (2005)
1 - FITZGERALD, Gracie (2022)
1 - KOEHN, Nicole (2022)
1 - MESSNER, Stacy (2013)
1 - MILLER, Krystyna (2022)
1 - NUNES, Nicole (2022)
1 - POST, Sophia (2022)
1 - PRICE, Paris (2022)
1 - WHITE, Mia (2022)
World Deaf Football Championship Scorers:
25 - CRESSY, Emily (2016-12, 2023-13)
5 - HUNTER, Holly (2023)
5 - KING, Casey (2016-3, 2023-2)
5 - POST, Sophia (2023)
4 - NELSON, Julia (2012)
4 - SCHROEDER, Felicia (2012)
3 - FITZGERALD, Gracie (2016, 2023-2)
3 - OFFREDA, Liza (2012-2, 2016)
3 - WARD, Kate (2012, 2016-2)
3 - WYLIE, Faith (2023)
2 - KHACHADOURIAN, Ani (2023)
2 - KENNEDY, Heather (2012)
2 - RICE, Chloe (2016)
2 - ROMANO, Katie (2012)
3 - Own Goal (2016-2, 2023)
1 - ANDERS, Reagan (2012)
1 - MESSNER, Stacy (2012)
1 - BLITCH, Fetlework (2016)
1 - HERNANDEZ, Sabrina (2016)
1 - ANDREWS, Sydney (2023)
1 - CEMBRALE, Erin (2023)
1 - NEFF, Emma (2023)
Scored goal in first appearance:
COPPEDGE, Erin (2005)
KEELER, Virginia (2005)
ROMANO, Katie (2005)
OFFREDA, Liza (2009)
SCHROEDER, Felicia (2009)
SMITHER, Anna (2009)
NELSON, Julia (WDFC 2012)
PREVI, Barbara (2013)
NUNES, Nicole (2022)
POST, Sophia (2022)
WHITE, Mia (2022)
WYLIE, Faith (2022)
HUNTER, Holly (WDFC 2023)
Deaflympics SUMMARY
1924-2001: No women’s football teams
2005 Results: 1st out of 6 countries (7-0-0, 33 goals scored, 5 goals allowed, +28)
2009 Results: 1st out of 7 countries (4-0-0, 17 goals scored, 1 goal allowed, +16)
2013 Results: 1st out of 7 countries (5-0-0, 27 goals scored, 1 goal allowed, +26)
2017 Results: Did not participate
2022 Results: 1st out of 5 countries (5-0-0, 22 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +20)
2025 Results: TBD
Overall Deaflympics record 21-0-0, 99 goals scored, 9 goals allowed
World Deaf Football Championships SUMMARY
2008 Results: Did not participate
2012 Results: 1st out of 5 countries (5-0-0, 17 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +15)
2016 Results: 1st out of 6 countries (6-0-0, 25 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +23)
2023 Results: 1st out of 5 countries (6-0-0, 36 goals scored, 2 goals allowed, +34)
Overall WDFC record 17-0-0, 78 goals scored, 6 goals allowed
Total record 38-0-0, 177 goals scored, 15 goals allowed
All Deaflympics Women’s Football (Soccer) Champions
No. Year Venue Winners Runners-Up Result Third Place
1 2005 Melbourne USA Russia 3-0 Great Britain
2 2009 Taipei USA Germany 4-0 Russia
3 2013 Sofia USA Russia 2-1 Great Britain
4 2017 Samsun Russia Poland 2-2 (4-2 PK’s) Brazil
5 2022 Caxias do Sul USA Poland 2-2 (4-2 PK's) Brazil
6 2025 Tokyo
7 2029 Barcelona
All Women’s World Deaf Football (Soccer) Champions
No. Year Venue Winners Runners-Up Result Third Place
1 2008 Patras Russia Germany 1-0 Great Britain
2 2012 Ankara USA Russia 1-0 Germany
3 2016 Salerno USA Russia 3-0 Great Britain
4 2023 Kuala Lumpur USA Turkey 3-0 Poland
5 2027 Hainan Island